National Capital Region: Anti-Bullying (Ottawa)

Jer’s Vision is proud to present our upcoming double Dare to Stand Out National Capital Region: Anti-Bullying Conference for middle schools only. This year’s theme is We All Have A Role, and the focus is on gaining skills in resiliency and anti-bullying through concrete workshops and art workshops. At the end of the day, students will have produced a creative piece that can be compiled together into a booklet or series of booklets.

Our keynote speaker is David Millen, founder and presenter of Kids Can! David Millen has delivered presentations  relating to safer schools across North America, coordinated Canada’s first three national conferences on bullying (2002, 2005 & 2007), and developed the first international bullying newsletter. He is frequently asked by local and national media to respond to questions about bullying. David is a Certified Olweus Bullying Prevention Program Consultant. He is a recipient of the Queen’s Silver Jubilee Medal for Service to children and youth. David is based in Ottawa.

Catering will be provided by Connor’s Pub, consisting of shepherd’s pie, salad, and juice boxes. 

We wish to acknowledge the funding that was provided by the Department of Justice Canada Victims Fund. 

Schedule for Wednesday, April 24, 2013 at Emily Carr Middle School:

Start

End

Programming Element

9:00

9:30

Registration

9:30

10:00

Opening Activities/Morning Ice Breaker

10:00

10:40

Keynote Speaker

10:40

10:55

Recess

10:55

11:45

7 Breakout Sessions on Resiliency Topics

11:45

12:45

Catered Lunch

12:45

2:25

7 Breakout Sessions on Art Topics

2:25

2:40

Recess

2:30

3:00

Closing Activities

 

Schedule for Thursday, April 25, 2013 at Queen Elizabeth Public School:

Start

End

Programming Element

9:00

9:15

Registration

9:15

9:35

Opening Activities/Morning Ice Breaker

9:35

10:15

Keynote Speaker

10:15

11:00

7 Breakout Sessions on Resiliency Topics

11:00

11:45

Catered Lunch

11:45

11:55

Attendence

11:55

1:45

7 Breakout Sessions on Art Topics

1:45

2:30

Break

2:30

3:00

Closing Activities

 

List of Skills-Based Workshops:

  • Beyond the Hurt by Erin DeJong of the RespectED Program, Red Cross
  • The Art of LIstening by Lana Kouchnir-Kachurovska
  • Peer Helping by Katie LeMay, YOUCAN Ottawa
  • Existence is Resistance: Community, Resiliency, and Self-Care by Taiva Tegler / Faye Estrella
  • COURAGE by Helene LeBlanc and Matthew Harding, Orleans-Cumberland Community Resource Centre
  • Managing Anger by Christina Callingham, Serenity Renewal for Families
  • Having Each Other’s Backs by Joël Boissé, PTS

List of Arts-Based Workshops:

  • Manifestations of a Visual Conversation by Hamid Ayoub
  • The Power of Theatre: Education Through Performance by Luna Allison and the Insight Theatre Youth Troupe, Planned Parenthood Ottawa
  • Free Verse Poetry Writing by Hannah Collins, Jer’s Vision
  • Piecing Together Our Identities (Collage Making) by Quinn Cobalt and Tasha Sponagle, Ottawa U Pride Centre
  • How To Draw Yourself As A Superhero by Allison Cooper
  • Rap Lyrics & Spoken Word as Social Commentary and Self-Expression by Jesse McDonald aka Jesse Dangerously
  • Sassy Informative Notes & Buttons by Joël Boissé, PTS

Registration is now closed.